American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DENOMID2

IF RESPONDENT DOES NOT ATTEND: Do you consider yourself PROTESTANT, ROMAN CATHOLIC, JEWISH, or SOMETHING ELSE?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 87 39.4% 39.4% -.75
Catholic 77 34.8% 74.2% -.33
Jewish 6 2.7% 76.9% .09
Other 50 22.6% 99.5% 1.77
Don't know 1 .5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 44.5%
49
34.2%
38
39.4%
87
Catholic 30.0%
33
39.6%
44
34.8%
77
Jewish 4.5%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
6
Other 20.0%
22
25.2%
28
22.6%
50
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
111

221


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Protestant 20.9%
9
22.4%
13
51.4%
37
58.3%
28
39.4%
87
Catholic 27.9%
12
48.3%
28
36.1%
26
22.9%
11
34.8%
77
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.8%
2
6.3%
3
2.7%
6
Other 48.8%
21
27.6%
16
9.7%
7
12.5%
6
22.6%
50
Don't know 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
72
100.0%
48

221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Table contains all missing data


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Protestant 12.5%
4
44.1%
26
51.4%
37
34.5%
20
39.4%
87
Catholic 68.8%
22
35.6%
21
18.1%
13
36.2%
21
34.8%
77
Jewish 3.1%
1
1.7%
1
4.2%
3
1.7%
1
2.7%
6
Other 15.6%
5
18.6%
11
25.0%
18
27.6%
16
22.6%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
59
100.0%
72
100.0%
58

221

Bookmark and Share