American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BAPTIST

IF RESPONDENT IDENTIFIES AS PROTESTANT and BAPTIST: With which Baptist group is your church associated? Is it the Southern Baptist Convention, the American Baptist Churches in the U.S.A., the American Baptist Association, an independent Baptist church or some other Baptist group?
  1) Southern Baptist Convention
  2) American Baptist Churches in USA
  3) American Baptist Association
  4) Independent Baptist
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southern Baptist Convention 104 44.6% 44.6% -.85
American Baptist Churches in USA 24 10.3% 54.9% -.49
American Baptist Association 10 4.3% 59.2% -.12
Independent Baptist 37 15.9% 75.1% .25
Other 20 8.6% 83.7% 1.34
Don't know 37 15.9% 99.6% 1.71
Refused 1 .4% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southern Baptist Convention 45.0%
50
44.3%
54
44.6%
104
American Baptist Churches in USA 11.7%
13
9.0%
11
10.3%
24
American Baptist Association 3.6%
4
4.9%
6
4.3%
10
Independent Baptist 13.5%
15
18.0%
22
15.9%
37
Other 7.2%
8
9.8%
12
8.6%
20
Don't know 18.9%
21
13.1%
16
15.9%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
122

233


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Southern Baptist Convention 29.2%
14
41.5%
27
53.0%
35
51.9%
28
44.6%
104
American Baptist Churches in USA 8.3%
4
10.8%
7
12.1%
8
9.3%
5
10.3%
24
American Baptist Association 2.1%
1
7.7%
5
4.5%
3
1.9%
1
4.3%
10
Independent Baptist 14.6%
7
13.8%
9
15.2%
10
20.4%
11
15.9%
37
Other 8.3%
4
9.2%
6
9.1%
6
7.4%
4
8.6%
20
Don't know 37.5%
18
15.4%
10
6.1%
4
9.3%
5
15.9%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
65
100.0%
66
100.0%
54

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Southern Baptist Convention 48.7%
55
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.7%
33
45.4%
88
American Baptist Churches in USA 8.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
7
8.2%
16
American Baptist Association 4.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
4
4.6%
9
Independent Baptist 17.7%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
11
16.0%
31
Other 6.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
10
8.8%
17
Don't know 15.0%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.5%
15
16.5%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
81

194


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Southern Baptist Convention 13.3%
2
18.6%
8
53.9%
89
50.0%
5
44.6%
104
American Baptist Churches in USA 6.7%
1
23.3%
10
7.3%
12
10.0%
1
10.3%
24
American Baptist Association 6.7%
1
9.3%
4
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
Independent Baptist 20.0%
3
20.9%
9
14.5%
24
10.0%
1
15.9%
37
Other 40.0%
6
9.3%
4
4.8%
8
20.0%
2
8.6%
20
Don't know 13.3%
2
16.3%
7
16.4%
27
10.0%
1
15.9%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
43
100.0%
165
100.0%
10

233

Bookmark and Share