American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BAPTSTAF

Are you affiliated with any larger Baptist group or is this strictly a local church?
  1) Larger Baptist Group
  2) Local

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Larger Baptist Group 2 5.4% 5.4% -4.13
Local 35 94.6% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Larger Baptist Group 6.7%
1
4.5%
1
5.4%
2
Local 93.3%
14
95.5%
21
94.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
22

37


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Larger Baptist Group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.1%
1
5.4%
2
Local 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
90.0%
9
90.9%
10
94.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Larger Baptist Group 5.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
6.5%
2
Local 95.0%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.9%
10
93.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

31


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Larger Baptist Group 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
Local 66.7%
2
100.0%
9
95.8%
23
100.0%
1
94.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
1

37

Bookmark and Share