American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LUTH_ID

IF RESPONDENT IDENTIFIES AS PROTESTANT and LUTHERAN: Is this church part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church
  2) Missouri Synod
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Lutheran Church 21 32.8% 32.8% -.78
Missouri Synod 27 42.2% 75% -.39
Other 9 14.1% 89.1% 1.52
Don't know 7 10.9% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church 43.5%
10
26.8%
11
32.8%
21
Missouri Synod 30.4%
7
48.8%
20
42.2%
27
Other 13.0%
3
14.6%
6
14.1%
9
Don't know 13.0%
3
9.8%
4
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
41

64


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church 66.7%
4
10.5%
2
33.3%
6
42.9%
9
32.8%
21
Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
47.4%
9
50.0%
9
42.9%
9
42.2%
27
Other 33.3%
2
15.8%
3
16.7%
3
4.8%
1
14.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
21

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church 36.1%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
15
Missouri Synod 52.8%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
46.7%
21
Other 8.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
13.3%
6
Don't know 2.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
6.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

45


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church 40.0%
2
31.6%
12
40.0%
4
27.3%
3
32.8%
21
Missouri Synod 40.0%
2
44.7%
17
50.0%
5
27.3%
3
42.2%
27
Other 20.0%
1
15.8%
6
10.0%
1
9.1%
1
14.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
38
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

64

Bookmark and Share