American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


METH_ID

IF RESPONDENT IDENTIFIES AS PROTESTANT and METHODIST: Is your church part of the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal, or some other Methodist group?
  1) United Methodist Church
  2) African Methodist Episcopal
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
United Methodist Church 72 90% 90% -.26
African Methodist Episcopal 4 5% 95% .49
Other 4 5% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Methodist Church 88.6%
31
91.1%
41
90.0%
72
African Methodist Episcopal 5.7%
2
4.4%
2
5.0%
4
Other 5.7%
2
4.4%
2
5.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
45

80


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
United Methodist Church 100.0%
4
92.3%
12
86.7%
26
90.9%
30
90.0%
72
African Methodist Episcopal 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.7%
2
3.0%
1
5.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.1%
2
5.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
33

80


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
United Methodist Church 89.6%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
87.7%
50
African Methodist Episcopal 4.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
7.0%
4
Other 6.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9

57


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
United Methodist Church 60.0%
3
92.3%
24
90.9%
40
100.0%
5
90.0%
72
African Methodist Episcopal 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
5

80

Bookmark and Share