American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRESB_ID

IF RESPONDENT IDENTIFIES AS PROTESTANT and PRESBYTERIAN: Is this the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. or some other Presbyterian group?
  1) Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church)
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 24 72.7% 72.7% -.6
Other 5 15.2% 87.9% 1.45
Don't know 4 12.1% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 80.0%
8
69.6%
16
72.7%
24
Other 10.0%
1
17.4%
4
15.2%
5
Don't know 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23

33


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 33.3%
1
63.6%
7
85.7%
6
83.3%
10
72.7%
24
Other 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
15.2%
5
Don't know 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 69.6%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
18
Other 17.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
18.5%
5
Don't know 13.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

27


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Presbyterian Church USA (formerly United Presbyterian Church) 50.0%
1
83.3%
5
64.3%
9
81.8%
9
72.7%
24
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
9.1%
1
15.2%
5
Don't know 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
7.1%
1
9.1%
1
12.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

33

Bookmark and Share