American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CHRST_ID

IF RESPONDENT IDENTIFIES AS PROTESTANT and CHRISTIAN: When you say 'Christian' does that mean the denomination called the 'Christian Church Disciples of Christ,' or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say 'I am just a Christian'?
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) I am just a Christian
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disciples of Christ 7 13.7% 13.7% -.83
I am just a Christian 39 76.5% 90.2% -.23
Other 4 7.8% 98% 2.81
Don't know 1 2% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 12.5%
3
14.8%
4
13.7%
7
I am just a Christian 75.0%
18
77.8%
21
76.5%
39
Other 8.3%
2
7.4%
2
7.8%
4
Don't know 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
27

51


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 7.1%
1
21.1%
4
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
13.7%
7
I am just a Christian 92.9%
13
68.4%
13
77.8%
7
66.7%
6
76.5%
39
Other 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
11.1%
1
22.2%
2
7.8%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 12.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
2
10.8%
4
I am just a Christian 68.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.5%
19
81.1%
30
Other 18.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
21

37


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 16.7%
1
22.2%
2
18.2%
2
8.0%
2
13.7%
7
I am just a Christian 66.7%
4
66.7%
6
63.6%
7
88.0%
22
76.5%
39
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
18.2%
2
4.0%
1
7.8%
4
Don't know 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
25

51

Bookmark and Share