American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JEWATTYP

IF RESPONDENT ATTENDS SERVICES AND IS JEWISH: Do you usually attend a synagogue or temple that is ORTHODOX, CONSERVATIVE, REFORM or what?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 4 13.3% 13.3% -1.93
Conservative 10 33.3% 46.7% -.55
Reform 16 53.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 13.3%
2
13.3%
2
13.3%
4
Conservative 46.7%
7
20.0%
3
33.3%
10
Reform 40.0%
6
66.7%
10
53.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
15

30


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Orthodox 16.7%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
7.7%
1
13.3%
4
Conservative 16.7%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
38.5%
5
33.3%
10
Reform 66.7%
4
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
53.8%
7
53.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
13

30


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
0.00%
0
13.3%
4
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
10
0.00%
0
33.3%
10
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.3%
16
0.00%
0
53.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

30


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Orthodox 16.7%
2
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
Conservative 25.0%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
14.3%
1
33.3%
10
Reform 58.3%
7
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
85.7%
6
53.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

30

Bookmark and Share