American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MARITL_S

Are you married now and living with your (husband/wife) -- or are you widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  6) Partnered, not married
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 625 51.6% 51.6% -.84
Widowed 92 7.6% 59.2% -.26
Divorced 153 12.6% 71.8% .32
Separated 42 3.5% 75.2% .9
Never married 276 22.8% 98% 1.48
Partnered, not married 23 1.9% 99.9% 2.06
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 56.4%
319
47.4%
306
51.6%
625
Widowed 3.2%
18
11.5%
74
7.6%
92
Divorced 10.4%
59
14.6%
94
12.6%
153
Separated 3.0%
17
3.9%
25
3.5%
42
Never married 25.8%
146
20.1%
130
22.8%
276
Partnered, not married 1.2%
7
2.5%
16
1.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Married 27.6%
70
56.6%
180
59.6%
204
57.4%
171
51.6%
625
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.8%
13
26.2%
78
7.6%
92
Divorced 3.5%
9
14.2%
45
20.5%
70
9.7%
29
12.6%
153
Separated 3.1%
8
4.4%
14
4.7%
16
1.3%
4
3.5%
42
Never married 61.8%
157
22.3%
71
9.9%
34
4.7%
14
22.8%
276
Partnered, not married 3.5%
9
2.2%
7
1.5%
5
0.7%
2
1.9%
23
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Married 56.7%
187
59.1%
127
73.3%
22
47.1%
107
55.2%
443
Widowed 11.2%
37
8.8%
19
6.7%
2
4.4%
10
8.5%
68
Divorced 13.0%
43
7.9%
17
0.0%
0
17.6%
40
12.5%
100
Separated 3.3%
11
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
14
3.4%
27
Never married 14.8%
49
22.8%
49
16.7%
5
23.3%
53
19.5%
156
Partnered, not married 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Married 47.7%
104
59.6%
187
52.0%
217
44.5%
117
51.6%
625
Widowed 6.9%
15
7.3%
23
9.6%
40
5.3%
14
7.6%
92
Divorced 10.1%
22
12.7%
40
12.0%
50
15.6%
41
12.6%
153
Separated 4.1%
9
1.9%
6
5.5%
23
1.5%
4
3.5%
42
Never married 28.9%
63
17.2%
54
19.4%
81
29.7%
78
22.8%
276
Partnered, not married 1.8%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
6
3.4%
9
1.9%
23
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share