American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MARRSUMM

SUMMARY Marital status1 = Indicated married/partnered in both Y2 and HH listing2 = Indicated married/partnered in HH listing only3 = Indicated married or partner in Y2 only4 = Not indicated as married/partnered in Y2 or HH listing
  1) Indicated married/partnered in both Y2 and HH listing
  2) Indicated married/partnered in HH listing only
  3) Indicated married/partnered in Y2 only
  4) Not indicated as married/partnered in Y2 or HH listing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Indicated married/partnered in both Y2 and HH listing 620 51.2% 51.2% -.94
Indicated married/partnered in HH listing only 47 3.9% 55% -.25
Indicated married/partnered in Y2 only 28 2.3% 57.3% .44
Not indicated as married/partnered in Y2 or HH listing 517 42.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Indicated married/partnered in both Y2 and HH listing 54.9%
311
47.8%
309
51.2%
620
Indicated married/partnered in HH listing only 5.1%
29
2.8%
18
3.9%
47
Indicated married/partnered in Y2 only 2.7%
15
2.0%
13
2.3%
28
Not indicated as married/partnered in Y2 or HH listing 37.3%
211
47.4%
306
42.7%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Indicated married/partnered in both Y2 and HH listing 29.1%
74
56.3%
179
58.5%
200
56.0%
167
51.2%
620
Indicated married/partnered in HH listing only 7.9%
20
3.5%
11
2.6%
9
2.3%
7
3.9%
47
Indicated married/partnered in Y2 only 2.0%
5
2.5%
8
2.6%
9
2.0%
6
2.3%
28
Not indicated as married/partnered in Y2 or HH listing 61.0%
155
37.7%
120
36.3%
124
39.6%
118
42.7%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Indicated married/partnered in both Y2 and HH listing 55.5%
183
55.3%
119
70.0%
21
46.7%
106
53.5%
429
Indicated married/partnered in HH listing only 2.4%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
2.6%
21
Indicated married/partnered in Y2 only 2.1%
7
4.2%
9
6.7%
2
1.8%
4
2.7%
22
Not indicated as married/partnered in Y2 or HH listing 40.0%
132
40.0%
86
23.3%
7
46.3%
105
41.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Indicated married/partnered in both Y2 and HH listing 47.7%
104
59.9%
188
49.9%
208
45.6%
120
51.2%
620
Indicated married/partnered in HH listing only 2.8%
6
2.5%
8
5.0%
21
4.6%
12
3.9%
47
Indicated married/partnered in Y2 only 1.8%
4
1.0%
3
3.6%
15
2.3%
6
2.3%
28
Not indicated as married/partnered in Y2 or HH listing 47.7%
104
36.6%
115
41.5%
173
47.5%
125
42.7%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share