American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSDIPLMA

Did you get a high school diploma or pass a high school equivalency test?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 355 76.2% 76.2% -.56
No 111 23.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
154
79.4%
201
76.2%
355
No 27.7%
59
20.6%
52
23.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
253

466


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
72
80.6%
83
81.3%
91
69.0%
109
76.2%
355
No 22.6%
21
19.4%
20
18.8%
21
31.0%
49
23.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
103
100.0%
112
100.0%
158

466


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
94
72.7%
64
100.0%
2
77.0%
67
75.4%
227
No 24.2%
30
27.3%
24
0.0%
0
23.0%
20
24.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
88
100.0%
2
100.0%
87

301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
66
79.4%
100
72.9%
129
74.1%
60
76.2%
355
No 19.5%
16
20.6%
26
27.1%
48
25.9%
21
23.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
126
100.0%
177
100.0%
81

466

Bookmark and Share