American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEGREE_H

IF HIGHEST GRADE OF EDUCATION IS 13+ YEARS: What is the highest degree that you have earned?
  0) No degree
  1) Bachelor's degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD
  4) LLB, JD
  5) MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO
  7) Associate degree (AA)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No degree 264 35.4% 35.4% -.77
Bachelor's degree 223 29.9% 65.3% -.36
Master's degree 106 14.2% 79.5% .05
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 10 1.3% 80.8% .45
LLB, JD 10 1.3% 82.2% .86
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 13 1.7% 83.9% 1.27
Associate degree (AA) 120 16.1% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No degree 34.6%
122
36.1%
142
35.4%
264
Bachelor's degree 32.6%
115
27.5%
108
29.9%
223
Master's degree 12.2%
43
16.0%
63
14.2%
106
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 1.7%
6
1.0%
4
1.3%
10
LLB, JD 1.4%
5
1.3%
5
1.3%
10
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 3.1%
11
0.5%
2
1.7%
13
Associate degree (AA) 14.4%
51
17.6%
69
16.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
393

746


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No degree 51.6%
83
30.2%
65
31.3%
72
31.4%
44
35.4%
264
Bachelor's degree 27.3%
44
34.4%
74
30.9%
71
24.3%
34
29.9%
223
Master's degree 6.2%
10
12.6%
27
16.1%
37
22.9%
32
14.2%
106
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
3.6%
5
1.3%
10
LLB, JD 0.6%
1
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.3%
10
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.0%
7
2.9%
4
1.7%
13
Associate degree (AA) 14.3%
23
18.1%
39
17.4%
40
12.9%
18
16.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
215
100.0%
230
100.0%
140

746


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No degree 33.5%
69
29.9%
38
3.6%
1
42.9%
60
33.5%
168
Bachelor's degree 28.6%
59
37.0%
47
53.6%
15
20.0%
28
29.7%
149
Master's degree 16.0%
33
16.5%
21
21.4%
6
12.9%
18
15.6%
78
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 1.5%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
8
LLB, JD 1.5%
3
2.4%
3
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 2.4%
5
0.8%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Associate degree (AA) 16.5%
34
11.0%
14
3.6%
1
22.9%
32
16.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
127
100.0%
28
100.0%
140

501


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No degree 34.6%
47
36.7%
69
33.3%
80
37.4%
68
35.4%
264
Bachelor's degree 27.2%
37
28.2%
53
32.5%
78
30.2%
55
29.9%
223
Master's degree 16.9%
23
11.2%
21
14.2%
34
15.4%
28
14.2%
106
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
1.3%
10
LLB, JD 2.9%
4
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
10
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 3.7%
5
1.1%
2
1.7%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
13
Associate degree (AA) 12.5%
17
21.8%
41
16.3%
39
12.6%
23
16.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
188
100.0%
240
100.0%
182

746

Bookmark and Share