American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EDULEVEL

Summary: Respondent education level -- What is the highest grade of school or year of college you have completed? Did you get a high school diploma or pass a high school equivalency test? What is the highest degree that you have earned?
  0) NA/DK number of grades; no HS diploma
  1) 8 grades or less and no diploma or equivalency
  2) 9-11 grades, no further schooling
  3) High school diploma or equivalency test
  4) More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree
  5) Junior or community college level degrees
  6) BA level degrees; 17+ years, not advanced degree
  7) Advanced degree, including LLB

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA/DK number of grades; no HS diploma 1 .1% .1% -2.67
8 grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 37 3.1% 3.1% -2.05
9-11 grades, no further schooling 73 6% 9.2% -1.43
High school diploma or equivalency test 355 29.3% 38.4% -.81
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 264 21.8% 60.2% -.19
Junior or community college level degrees 120 9.9% 70.1% .43
BA level degrees; 17+ years, not advanced degree 223 18.4% 88.5% 1.05
Advanced degree, including LLB 139 11.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA/DK number of grades; no HS diploma 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
8 grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 3.9%
22
2.3%
15
3.1%
37
9-11 grades, no further schooling 6.4%
36
5.7%
37
6.0%
73
High school diploma or equivalency test 27.2%
154
31.1%
201
29.3%
355
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 21.6%
122
22.0%
142
21.8%
264
Junior or community college level degrees 9.0%
51
10.7%
69
9.9%
120
BA level degrees; 17+ years, not advanced degree 20.3%
115
16.7%
108
18.4%
223
Advanced degree, including LLB 11.5%
65
11.5%
74
11.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA/DK number of grades; no HS diploma 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
8 grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
7
7.7%
23
3.1%
37
9-11 grades, no further schooling 8.3%
21
4.1%
13
4.1%
14
8.4%
25
6.0%
73
High school diploma or equivalency test 28.3%
72
26.1%
83
26.6%
91
36.6%
109
29.3%
355
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 32.7%
83
20.4%
65
21.1%
72
14.8%
44
21.8%
264
Junior or community college level degrees 9.1%
23
12.3%
39
11.7%
40
6.0%
18
9.9%
120
BA level degrees; 17+ years, not advanced degree 17.3%
44
23.3%
74
20.8%
71
11.4%
34
18.4%
223
Advanced degree, including LLB 4.3%
11
11.6%
37
13.7%
47
14.8%
44
11.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA/DK number of grades; no HS diploma 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
8 grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 3.0%
10
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
3.6%
29
9-11 grades, no further schooling 5.8%
19
7.4%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
5.5%
44
High school diploma or equivalency test 28.5%
94
29.8%
64
6.7%
2
29.5%
67
28.3%
227
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 20.9%
69
17.7%
38
3.3%
1
26.4%
60
20.9%
168
Junior or community college level degrees 10.3%
34
6.5%
14
3.3%
1
14.1%
32
10.1%
81
BA level degrees; 17+ years, not advanced degree 17.9%
59
21.9%
47
50.0%
15
12.3%
28
18.6%
149
Advanced degree, including LLB 13.3%
44
13.0%
28
36.7%
11
8.8%
20
12.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA/DK number of grades; no HS diploma 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
8 grades or less and no diploma or equivalency 2.8%
6
2.9%
9
4.6%
19
1.1%
3
3.1%
37
9-11 grades, no further schooling 4.6%
10
5.4%
17
7.0%
29
6.5%
17
6.0%
73
High school diploma or equivalency test 30.3%
66
31.8%
100
30.9%
129
22.8%
60
29.3%
355
More than 12 years of schooling, no higher degree 21.6%
47
22.0%
69
19.2%
80
25.9%
68
21.8%
264
Junior or community college level degrees 7.8%
17
13.1%
41
9.4%
39
8.7%
23
9.9%
120
BA level degrees; 17+ years, not advanced degree 17.0%
37
16.9%
53
18.7%
78
20.9%
55
18.4%
223
Advanced degree, including LLB 16.1%
35
8.0%
25
10.3%
43
13.7%
36
11.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share