American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SPSE_HS

REFERRING TO SPOUSE: Did (he/she) get a high school diploma or pass a high school equivalency test?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 197 78.5% 78.5% -.51
No 50 19.9% 98.4% 1.72
Don't know 3 1.2% 99.6% 3.4
Refused 1 .4% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
106
74.6%
91
78.5%
197
No 15.5%
20
24.6%
30
19.9%
50
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
3
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
122

251


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
81.2%
56
82.7%
62
72.5%
58
78.5%
197
No 14.8%
4
17.4%
12
17.3%
13
26.3%
21
19.9%
50
Don't know 3.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
3
Refused 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
69
100.0%
75
100.0%
80

251


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
47
81.5%
44
100.0%
1
81.4%
35
79.4%
127
No 22.6%
14
18.5%
10
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
20.0%
32
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
54
100.0%
1
100.0%
43

160


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
27
82.1%
78
77.4%
65
81.8%
27
78.5%
197
No 30.8%
12
16.8%
16
20.2%
17
15.2%
5
19.9%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
95
100.0%
84
100.0%
33

251

Bookmark and Share