American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SPSEHDEG

REFERRING TO SPOUSE: What is the highest degree that (he/she) has earned?
  0) No degree
  1) Bachelor's degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD
  4) LLB, JD
  5) MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO
  7) Associate degree (AA)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No degree 113 28.5% 28.5% -.82
Bachelor's degree 143 36% 64.5% -.41
Master's degree 54 13.6% 78.1% -.01
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 7 1.8% 79.8% .4
LLB, JD 10 2.5% 82.4% .8
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 3 .8% 83.1% 1.21
Associate degree (AA) 61 15.4% 98.5% 2.02
Don't know 6 1.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No degree 32.0%
63
25.0%
50
28.5%
113
Bachelor's degree 35.0%
69
37.0%
74
36.0%
143
Master's degree 13.7%
27
13.5%
27
13.6%
54
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 0.5%
1
3.0%
6
1.8%
7
LLB, JD 2.0%
4
3.0%
6
2.5%
10
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
3
Associate degree (AA) 15.2%
30
15.5%
31
15.4%
61
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.5%
3
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
200

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
No degree 28.8%
15
26.3%
31
31.3%
42
26.9%
25
28.5%
113
Bachelor's degree 46.2%
24
38.1%
45
30.6%
41
35.5%
33
36.0%
143
Master's degree 3.8%
2
10.2%
12
15.7%
21
20.4%
19
13.6%
54
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.8%
7
LLB, JD 1.9%
1
4.2%
5
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
2.5%
10
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
Associate degree (AA) 19.2%
10
18.6%
22
13.4%
18
11.8%
11
15.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
1.1%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
118
100.0%
134
100.0%
93

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
No degree 32.0%
41
28.4%
21
4.5%
1
23.9%
16
27.1%
79
Bachelor's degree 34.4%
44
39.2%
29
36.4%
8
38.8%
26
36.8%
107
Master's degree 11.7%
15
9.5%
7
36.4%
8
10.4%
7
12.7%
37
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 1.6%
2
1.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
LLB, JD 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.0%
2
1.0%
3
Associate degree (AA) 20.3%
26
13.5%
10
0.0%
0
19.4%
13
16.8%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
74
100.0%
22
100.0%
67

291


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No degree 21.7%
15
28.1%
27
30.9%
43
30.1%
28
28.5%
113
Bachelor's degree 37.7%
26
36.5%
35
36.7%
51
33.3%
31
36.0%
143
Master's degree 18.8%
13
13.5%
13
12.2%
17
11.8%
11
13.6%
54
PhD, LIT, SCD, DFA, DLIT, DPH, DPHIL, JSC, SJD 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.8%
7
LLB, JD 7.2%
5
2.1%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
2.5%
10
MD, DDS, DVM, MVSA, DSC, DO 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
Associate degree (AA) 8.7%
6
17.7%
17
14.4%
20
19.4%
18
15.4%
61
Don't know 2.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
139
100.0%
93

397

Bookmark and Share