American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


MILITARY

Have you ever served or are you currently serving in the US military, the National Guard, or military reserves?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 13.9% 13.9% -2.49
No 1044 86.1% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
146
3.4%
22
13.9%
168
No 74.2%
420
96.6%
624
86.1%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
10
6.3%
20
16.7%
57
27.2%
81
13.9%
168
No 96.1%
244
93.7%
298
83.3%
285
72.8%
217
86.1%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
54
13.0%
28
13.3%
4
9.3%
21
13.3%
107
No 83.6%
276
87.0%
187
86.7%
26
90.7%
206
86.7%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
31
15.6%
49
12.7%
53
13.3%
35
13.9%
168
No 85.8%
187
84.4%
265
87.3%
364
86.7%
228
86.1%
1044
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share