American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FAMMILIT

Has [another/a] member of your family ever served or is currently serving in the US military, the National Guard, or military reserves?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 792 65.3% 65.3% -.73
No 420 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
353
68.0%
439
65.3%
792
No 37.6%
213
32.0%
207
34.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
160
64.5%
205
66.4%
227
67.1%
200
65.3%
792
No 37.0%
94
35.5%
113
33.6%
115
32.9%
98
34.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
237
60.5%
130
46.7%
14
61.2%
139
64.8%
520
No 28.2%
93
39.5%
85
53.3%
16
38.8%
88
35.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
132
62.1%
195
71.0%
296
64.3%
169
65.3%
792
No 39.4%
86
37.9%
119
29.0%
121
35.7%
94
34.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share