American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


EMP_SUMM

Employment summary: respondent employment status 1-digit -- We'd like to know if YOU are working now, temporarily laid off, or are you unemployed, retired, permanently disabled, a homemaker, a student, or what? (Collapsed from previous question)
  1) R working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week if also retired, permanently disabled, homemaker or student)
  2) R temporarily laid off
  4) R unemployed
  5) R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week
  6) R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week
  7) R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week
  8) R student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week if also retired, permanently disabled, homemaker or student) 807 66.6% 66.6% -.67
R temporarily laid off 15 1.2% 67.8% -.23
R unemployed 35 2.9% 70.7% .65
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 205 16.9% 87.6% 1.09
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 35 2.9% 90.5% 1.53
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 85 7% 97.5% 1.97
R student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 28 2.3% 99.8% 2.41
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week if also retired, permanently disabled, homemaker or student) 73.7%
417
60.4%
390
66.6%
807
R temporarily laid off 1.4%
8
1.1%
7
1.2%
15
R unemployed 3.2%
18
2.6%
17
2.9%
35
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 15.9%
90
17.8%
115
16.9%
205
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 3.0%
17
2.8%
18
2.9%
35
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.4%
2
12.8%
83
7.0%
85
R student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 2.1%
12
2.5%
16
2.3%
28
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
R working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week if also retired, permanently disabled, homemaker or student) 76.0%
193
83.3%
265
76.9%
263
28.9%
86
66.6%
807
R temporarily laid off 2.0%
5
2.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
R unemployed 5.5%
14
2.5%
8
3.5%
12
0.3%
1
2.9%
35
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
5.6%
19
61.4%
183
16.9%
205
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
7.3%
25
1.7%
5
2.9%
35
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 6.7%
17
8.5%
27
5.3%
18
7.7%
23
7.0%
85
R student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 8.7%
22
1.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
28
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
R working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week if also retired, permanently disabled, homemaker or student) 61.2%
202
65.6%
141
56.7%
17
75.8%
172
66.3%
532
R temporarily laid off 0.6%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
10
R unemployed 0.6%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
1.7%
14
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 24.5%
81
20.9%
45
33.3%
10
4.8%
11
18.3%
147
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 3.3%
11
0.9%
2
3.3%
1
3.5%
8
2.7%
22
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 9.1%
30
5.6%
12
3.3%
1
8.4%
19
7.7%
62
R student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 0.6%
2
2.3%
5
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
R working now (working now or working 20 hours or more per week if also retired, permanently disabled, homemaker or student) 70.6%
154
65.3%
205
61.2%
255
73.4%
193
66.6%
807
R temporarily laid off 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
2.7%
7
1.2%
15
R unemployed 3.2%
7
2.9%
9
2.9%
12
2.7%
7
2.9%
35
R retired, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 15.6%
34
20.1%
63
19.4%
81
10.3%
27
16.9%
205
R permanently disabled, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 2.3%
5
1.3%
4
5.0%
21
1.9%
5
2.9%
35
R homemaker, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 4.1%
9
8.3%
26
7.4%
31
7.2%
19
7.0%
85
R student, not working or working fewer than 20 hours per week 3.2%
7
1.3%
4
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share