American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WORKSTAT

We'd like to know if YOU are working now, temporarily laid off, or are you unemployed, retired, permanently disabled, a homemaker, a student, or what? This is the respondent's initial status at the start of the employment section and determines which questions about employment and occupation are subsequently asked.
  1) Working now
  2) Temporarily laid off
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Perm disabled
  7) Homemaker
  8) Student
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working now 788 65% 65% -.69
Temporarily laid off 15 1.2% 66.3% -.26
Unemployed 35 2.9% 69.1% .61
Retired 216 17.8% 87% 1.04
Perm disabled 38 3.1% 90.1% 1.48
Homemaker 87 7.2% 97.3% 1.91
Student 31 2.6% 99.8% 2.34
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working now 71.0%
402
59.8%
386
65.0%
788
Temporarily laid off 1.4%
8
1.1%
7
1.2%
15
Unemployed 3.2%
18
2.6%
17
2.9%
35
Retired 17.7%
100
18.0%
116
17.8%
216
Perm disabled 3.5%
20
2.8%
18
3.1%
38
Homemaker 0.4%
2
13.2%
85
7.2%
87
Student 2.5%
14
2.6%
17
2.6%
31
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Working now 74.8%
190
82.7%
263
74.9%
256
26.5%
79
65.0%
788
Temporarily laid off 2.0%
5
2.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Unemployed 5.5%
14
2.5%
8
3.5%
12
0.3%
1
2.9%
35
Retired 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
7.0%
24
63.4%
189
17.8%
216
Perm disabled 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
7.6%
26
2.0%
6
3.1%
38
Homemaker 7.1%
18
8.5%
27
5.6%
19
7.7%
23
7.2%
87
Student 9.4%
24
1.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
31
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Working now 58.5%
193
64.7%
139
56.7%
17
74.4%
169
64.6%
518
Temporarily laid off 0.6%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
10
Unemployed 0.6%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
1.7%
14
Retired 27.0%
89
20.9%
45
33.3%
10
4.8%
11
19.3%
155
Perm disabled 3.3%
11
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
3.5%
8
2.9%
23
Homemaker 9.4%
31
5.6%
12
3.3%
1
8.8%
20
8.0%
64
Student 0.6%
2
2.8%
6
3.3%
1
3.5%
8
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Working now 68.8%
150
63.7%
200
59.7%
249
71.9%
189
65.0%
788
Temporarily laid off 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
2.7%
7
1.2%
15
Unemployed 3.2%
7
2.9%
9
2.9%
12
2.7%
7
2.9%
35
Retired 16.5%
36
21.3%
67
20.1%
84
11.0%
29
17.8%
216
Perm disabled 2.8%
6
1.3%
4
5.3%
22
2.3%
6
3.1%
38
Homemaker 4.1%
9
8.3%
26
7.7%
32
7.6%
20
7.2%
87
Student 3.7%
8
1.6%
5
3.4%
14
1.5%
4
2.6%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share