American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OCC_STKD

Occupation in stacked variables Y6x1-Y6x7 (variables 540 to 545 in this file--NOTE there is no Y6x3). Summary of respondent data from complete employment section--current employment or past employment (if any)
  1) Current employee
  2) Past employee

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Current employee 822 74.3% 74.3% -.59
Past employee 285 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Current employee 75.7%
418
72.8%
404
74.3%
822
Past employee 24.3%
134
27.2%
151
25.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
555

1107


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Current employee 92.7%
202
95.2%
277
81.1%
262
29.5%
81
74.3%
822
Past employee 7.3%
16
4.8%
14
18.9%
61
70.5%
194
25.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
291
100.0%
323
100.0%
275

1107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Current employee 66.1%
199
74.4%
148
62.1%
18
86.6%
175
73.9%
540
Past employee 33.9%
102
25.6%
51
37.9%
11
13.4%
27
26.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
199
100.0%
29
100.0%
202

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Current employee 76.7%
158
72.3%
206
68.9%
259
82.9%
199
74.3%
822
Past employee 23.3%
48
27.7%
79
31.1%
117
17.1%
41
25.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
285
100.0%
376
100.0%
240

1107

Bookmark and Share