American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OCC_PSTG

PRESTIGE SCORE: PRE-ELECTION SURVEY: IF RETIRED OR ELSE UNEMPL/NONWORKING DISABLED WHO HAS EVER WORKED FOR PAY / IF R IS NOT RETIRED AND IS WORKING NOW/TLO: What kind of work did you do on your last regular job? (What was your occupation)? What were your most important activities or duties? / What is your main occupation? What kind of work do you do? What are your most important activities or duties?
  1) Lowest prestige
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) Highest prestige
  8) Member of military
  9) Don't know; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest prestige 183 16.6% 16.6% -1.45
2 179 16.2% 32.8% -.87
3 186 16.8% 49.6% -.3
4 190 17.2% 66.8% .27
5 182 16.5% 83.3% .84
Highest prestige 172 15.6% 98.9% 1.41
Member of military 10 .9% 99.8% 2.55
Don't know; NA 2 .2% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest prestige 17.8%
98
15.3%
85
16.6%
183
2 14.4%
79
18.1%
100
16.2%
179
3 18.5%
102
15.2%
84
16.8%
186
4 17.3%
95
17.1%
95
17.2%
190
5 15.8%
87
17.1%
95
16.5%
182
Highest prestige 14.4%
79
16.8%
93
15.6%
172
Member of military 1.6%
9
0.2%
1
0.9%
10
Don't know; NA 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
554

1104


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Lowest prestige 22.3%
48
16.2%
47
13.3%
43
16.4%
45
16.6%
183
2 21.4%
46
15.5%
45
13.9%
45
15.6%
43
16.2%
179
3 18.1%
39
13.7%
40
15.8%
51
20.4%
56
16.8%
186
4 9.3%
20
18.6%
54
20.4%
66
18.2%
50
17.2%
190
5 17.7%
38
20.6%
60
15.5%
50
12.4%
34
16.5%
182
Highest prestige 9.8%
21
14.8%
43
20.1%
65
15.6%
43
15.6%
172
Member of military 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
10
Don't know; NA 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
291
100.0%
323
100.0%
275

1104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Lowest prestige 13.6%
41
12.6%
25
0.0%
0
19.3%
39
14.4%
105
2 16.3%
49
20.1%
40
6.9%
2
17.3%
35
17.2%
126
3 16.3%
49
15.6%
31
6.9%
2
18.3%
37
16.3%
119
4 18.3%
55
16.6%
33
24.1%
7
15.3%
31
17.2%
126
5 16.3%
49
17.1%
34
17.2%
5
16.8%
34
16.7%
122
Highest prestige 17.9%
54
17.1%
34
41.4%
12
12.4%
25
17.1%
125
Member of military 1.3%
4
0.5%
1
3.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
Don't know; NA 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
199
100.0%
29
100.0%
202

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Lowest prestige 17.6%
36
13.0%
37
21.4%
80
12.5%
30
16.6%
183
2 16.1%
33
20.0%
57
13.6%
51
15.8%
38
16.2%
179
3 17.1%
35
19.3%
55
15.8%
59
15.4%
37
16.8%
186
4 13.2%
27
19.3%
55
16.0%
60
20.0%
48
17.2%
190
5 16.1%
33
14.0%
40
15.5%
58
21.3%
51
16.5%
182
Highest prestige 18.0%
37
13.3%
38
16.8%
63
14.2%
34
15.6%
172
Member of military 1.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
10
Don't know; NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
285
100.0%
374
100.0%
240

1104

Bookmark and Share