American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WRKSELF

PRE-ELECTION SURVEY: IF RETIRED OR ELSE UNEMPL/NONWORKING DISABLED WHO HAS EVER WORKED FOR PAY / IF R IS NOT RETIRED AND IS WORKING NOW/TLO :Did you work for someone else, were you self- employed, or what? / Do you work for someone else, are you self- employed, or what?
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Someone else 896 81.2% 81.2% -.47
Both self and someone else 39 3.5% 84.7% .88
Self-employed 166 15% 99.7% 2.23
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Someone else 77.1%
424
85.2%
472
81.2%
896
Both self and someone else 3.3%
18
3.8%
21
3.5%
39
Self-employed 19.3%
106
10.8%
60
15.0%
166
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
554

1104


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Someone else 90.7%
195
80.4%
234
78.0%
252
78.2%
215
81.2%
896
Both self and someone else 1.9%
4
4.5%
13
4.6%
15
2.5%
7
3.5%
39
Self-employed 7.0%
15
15.1%
44
16.7%
54
19.3%
53
15.0%
166
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
291
100.0%
323
100.0%
275

1104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Someone else 80.4%
242
84.9%
169
58.6%
17
80.2%
162
80.7%
590
Both self and someone else 2.7%
8
2.0%
4
3.4%
1
5.9%
12
3.4%
25
Self-employed 16.6%
50
13.1%
26
34.5%
10
13.9%
28
15.6%
114
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
199
100.0%
29
100.0%
202

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Someone else 78.0%
160
83.5%
238
83.4%
312
77.5%
186
81.2%
896
Both self and someone else 3.9%
8
3.2%
9
3.5%
13
3.8%
9
3.5%
39
Self-employed 18.0%
37
13.0%
37
12.8%
48
18.3%
44
15.0%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
285
100.0%
374
100.0%
240

1104

Bookmark and Share