American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOV_EMPL

PRE-ELECTION SURVEY: IF RETIRED OR ELSE UNEMPL/NONWORKING DISABLED WHO HAS EVER WORKED FOR PAY / IF R IS NOT RETIRED AND IS WORKING NOW/TLO : IF R IS/DID NOT WORKING EXCLUSIVELY FOR SELF: Were you employed by a federal, state or local government? / Are you employed by a federal, state or local government?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 234 25% 25% -1.71
No 696 74.4% 99.5% .56
Don't know 4 .4% 99.9% 2.26
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
94
28.4%
140
25.0%
234
No 78.5%
347
70.8%
349
74.4%
696
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
493

935


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
43
23.1%
57
24.7%
66
30.6%
68
25.0%
234
No 76.9%
153
76.5%
189
75.3%
201
68.9%
153
74.4%
696
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
247
100.0%
267
100.0%
222

935


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
61
29.5%
51
27.8%
5
27.6%
48
26.8%
165
No 75.2%
188
70.5%
122
72.2%
13
71.3%
124
72.7%
447
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
173
100.0%
18
100.0%
174

615


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
44
21.1%
52
28.9%
94
22.6%
44
25.0%
234
No 73.2%
123
78.5%
194
70.5%
229
76.9%
150
74.4%
696
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
247
100.0%
325
100.0%
195

935

Bookmark and Share