American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


URBANRUR

Census Urban/Rural classification
  1) Rural
  5) Urban

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural 227 18.7% 18.7% -2.08
Urban 985 81.3% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural 19.4%
110
18.1%
117
18.7%
227
Urban 80.6%
456
81.9%
529
81.3%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Rural 10.2%
26
17.9%
57
22.2%
76
22.8%
68
18.7%
227
Urban 89.8%
228
82.1%
261
77.8%
266
77.2%
230
81.3%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Rural 28.2%
93
16.3%
35
6.7%
2
17.2%
39
21.1%
169
Urban 71.8%
237
83.7%
180
93.3%
28
82.8%
188
78.9%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Rural 14.7%
32
26.1%
82
22.8%
95
6.8%
18
18.7%
227
Urban 85.3%
186
73.9%
232
77.2%
322
93.2%
245
81.3%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share