American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOB_WRRY

How worried are you about not being able to find a job in the near future: A LOT, SOMEWHAT, or NOT MUCH AT ALL? / How worried are you about losing your job in the near future: A LOT, SOMEWHAT, or NOT MUCH AT ALL?
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 101 11.4% 11.4% -2.29
Somewhat 170 19.1% 30.5% -.84
Not much at all 615 69.3% 99.8% .6
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 10.2%
46
12.6%
55
11.4%
101
Somewhat 17.3%
78
21.0%
92
19.1%
170
Not much at all 72.2%
325
66.2%
290
69.3%
615
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
438

888


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot 11.5%
25
14.0%
40
11.2%
31
4.7%
5
11.4%
101
Somewhat 19.7%
43
23.1%
66
19.1%
53
7.5%
8
19.1%
170
Not much at all 68.8%
150
62.9%
180
69.4%
193
86.8%
92
69.3%
615
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
286
100.0%
278
100.0%
106

888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot 6.4%
14
12.0%
19
10.5%
2
12.0%
22
9.8%
57
Somewhat 15.9%
35
17.7%
28
15.8%
3
25.5%
47
19.4%
113
Not much at all 77.7%
171
69.6%
110
73.7%
14
62.0%
114
70.4%
409
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
158
100.0%
19
100.0%
184

581


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot 14.4%
25
12.1%
27
9.2%
26
11.1%
23
11.4%
101
Somewhat 14.9%
26
20.1%
45
20.5%
58
19.8%
41
19.1%
170
Not much at all 69.5%
121
67.9%
152
70.3%
199
69.1%
143
69.3%
615
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
224
100.0%
283
100.0%
207

888

Bookmark and Share