American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOB6MTH

Have you had a job in the LAST SIX MONTHS?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 .3% .3% -2.89
Yes 63 16.4% 16.6% -2.22
No 321 83.4% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 18.8%
27
14.9%
36
16.4%
63
No 81.3%
117
84.6%
204
83.4%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
241

385


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 54.2%
26
14.6%
6
16.5%
13
8.3%
18
16.4%
63
No 45.8%
22
85.4%
35
82.3%
65
91.7%
199
83.4%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
79
100.0%
217

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 16.8%
22
10.6%
7
25.0%
3
15.4%
8
15.3%
40
No 83.2%
109
89.4%
59
75.0%
9
84.6%
44
84.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
66
100.0%
12
100.0%
52

261


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 22.0%
13
13.1%
14
16.7%
26
15.9%
10
16.4%
63
No 78.0%
46
86.9%
93
83.3%
130
82.5%
52
83.4%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
107
100.0%
156
100.0%
63

385

Bookmark and Share