American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CPAPPLIC

Current/past employment information applicable to R (Current only, Past only or both)
  1) Current
  2) Past
  3) Both

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Current 813 67.2% 67.2% -.67
Past 366 30.2% 97.4% 1.22
Both 31 2.6% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Current 73.0%
412
62.1%
401
67.2%
813
Past 23.0%
130
36.5%
236
30.2%
366
Both 3.9%
22
1.4%
9
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
646

1210


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Current 78.7%
199
86.5%
275
76.2%
260
26.5%
79
67.2%
813
Past 20.2%
51
12.9%
41
21.4%
73
67.4%
201
30.2%
366
Both 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
2.3%
8
6.0%
18
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
318
100.0%
341
100.0%
298

1210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Current 60.0%
198
68.2%
146
60.0%
18
75.8%
172
66.7%
534
Past 34.8%
115
30.8%
66
40.0%
12
22.5%
51
30.5%
244
Both 5.2%
17
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
214
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

801


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Current 71.6%
156
65.2%
204
61.4%
256
75.2%
197
67.2%
813
Past 25.7%
56
31.9%
100
35.7%
149
23.3%
61
30.2%
366
Both 2.8%
6
2.9%
9
2.9%
12
1.5%
4
2.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
313
100.0%
417
100.0%
262

1210

Bookmark and Share