American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WORK_PAY

Initial status Homemaker/student: Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 12.7% 12.7% -2.61
No 103 87.3% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
4
10.8%
11
12.7%
15
No 75.0%
12
89.2%
91
87.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
102

118


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
18.2%
6
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.7%
15
No 83.3%
35
81.8%
27
90.0%
18
100.0%
23
87.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
23

118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
16.7%
3
50.0%
1
10.7%
3
13.6%
11
No 87.9%
29
83.3%
15
50.0%
1
89.3%
25
86.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
28

81


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
9.7%
3
10.9%
5
8.3%
2
12.7%
15
No 70.6%
12
90.3%
28
89.1%
41
91.7%
22
87.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
24

118

Bookmark and Share