American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JB6MNTHS

Initial status Homemaker/student: Have you had a job in the LAST SIX MONTHS?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 22.3% 22.3% -1.86
No 80 77.7% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
6
18.7%
17
22.3%
23
No 50.0%
6
81.3%
74
77.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
91

103


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
18
14.8%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
22.3%
23
No 48.6%
17
85.2%
23
94.4%
17
100.0%
23
77.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
23

103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
26.7%
4
100.0%
1
12.0%
3
14.3%
10
No 93.1%
27
73.3%
11
0.0%
0
88.0%
22
85.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
25

70


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
4
7.1%
2
29.3%
12
22.7%
5
22.3%
23
No 66.7%
8
92.9%
26
70.7%
29
77.3%
17
77.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
41
100.0%
22

103

Bookmark and Share