American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WRK_PAY

Initial status unemployed/disabled - Have you ever done any work for pay?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 95.9% 95.9% -.21
No 3 4.1% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
36
97.1%
34
95.9%
70
No 5.3%
2
2.9%
1
4.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
35

73


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
7
95.9%
70
No 18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
7

73


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
37
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
16

37


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
100.0%
13
94.1%
32
100.0%
13
95.9%
70
No 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
13

73

Bookmark and Share