American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


OCCPRCOL

Initial status retired/disabled/unemployed/homemaker/student Ė prestige collapsed
  1) Lowest prestige
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Highest Prestige
  8) Member of military
  9) DK; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest prestige 69 22.3% 22.3% -1.22
51 16.5% 38.8% -.72
48 15.5% 54.4% -.21
46 14.9% 69.3% .29
38 12.3% 81.6% .79
Highest Prestige 46 14.9% 96.4% 1.3
Member of military 6 1.9% 98.4% 2.31
DK; NA 5 1.6% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest prestige 24.6%
35
20.4%
34
22.3%
69
12.7%
18
19.8%
33
16.5%
51
14.8%
21
16.2%
27
15.5%
48
15.5%
22
14.4%
24
14.9%
46
14.1%
20
10.8%
18
12.3%
38
Highest Prestige 11.3%
16
18.0%
30
14.9%
46
Member of military 3.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.9%
6
DK; NA 3.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
167

309


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Lowest prestige 32.3%
10
42.1%
8
22.2%
14
18.9%
37
22.3%
69
32.3%
10
10.5%
2
12.7%
8
15.8%
31
16.5%
51
9.7%
3
15.8%
3
14.3%
9
16.8%
33
15.5%
48
6.5%
2
10.5%
2
11.1%
7
17.9%
35
14.9%
46
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
9
12.2%
24
12.3%
38
Highest Prestige 3.2%
1
10.5%
2
19.0%
12
15.8%
31
14.9%
46
Member of military 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.9%
6
DK; NA 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
196

309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Lowest prestige 23.1%
24
16.1%
9
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
20.3%
41
16.3%
17
19.6%
11
8.3%
1
20.0%
6
17.3%
35
14.4%
15
21.4%
12
8.3%
1
10.0%
3
15.3%
31
15.4%
16
16.1%
9
16.7%
2
6.7%
2
14.4%
29
10.6%
11
8.9%
5
33.3%
4
23.3%
7
13.4%
27
Highest Prestige 16.3%
17
14.3%
8
33.3%
4
13.3%
4
16.3%
33
Member of military 3.8%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
DK; NA 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
12
100.0%
30

202


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Lowest prestige 15.4%
8
20.7%
17
27.3%
35
19.1%
9
22.3%
69
13.5%
7
20.7%
17
13.3%
17
21.3%
10
16.5%
51
30.8%
16
15.9%
13
11.7%
15
8.5%
4
15.5%
48
7.7%
4
18.3%
15
18.0%
23
8.5%
4
14.9%
46
7.7%
4
7.3%
6
10.9%
14
29.8%
14
12.3%
38
Highest Prestige 21.2%
11
13.4%
11
15.6%
20
8.5%
4
14.9%
46
Member of military 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.1%
1
1.9%
6
DK; NA 3.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
82
100.0%
128
100.0%
47

309

Bookmark and Share