American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WRK_TYPE

Initial status retired/disabled/unemployed/homemaker/student - past occ self-empl (Did you work for someone else, were you self-employed, or what?)
  0) NA
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 1.3% 1.3% -1.1
Someone else 262 84.8% 86.1% -.38
Both self and someone else 4 1.3% 87.4% 1.06
Self-employed 38 12.3% 99.7% 2.51
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Someone else 81.7%
116
87.4%
146
84.8%
262
Both self and someone else 0.7%
1
1.8%
3
1.3%
4
Self-employed 14.8%
21
10.2%
17
12.3%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
167

309


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
4
Someone else 96.8%
30
84.2%
16
87.3%
55
82.1%
161
84.8%
262
Both self and someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.3%
4
Self-employed 3.2%
1
10.5%
2
7.9%
5
15.3%
30
12.3%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
63
100.0%
196

309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Someone else 86.5%
90
87.5%
49
58.3%
7
90.0%
27
85.6%
173
Both self and someone else 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.0%
2
Self-employed 12.5%
13
10.7%
6
41.7%
5
6.7%
2
12.9%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
56
100.0%
12
100.0%
30

202


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 1.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
Someone else 80.8%
42
90.2%
74
88.3%
113
70.2%
33
84.8%
262
Both self and someone else 1.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
4
Self-employed 15.4%
8
7.3%
6
10.2%
13
23.4%
11
12.3%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
82
100.0%
128
100.0%
47

309

Bookmark and Share