American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVTMPL

Initial status retired/disabled/unemployed/homemaker/student - past occ Government work (Were you employed by a federal, state or local government?)
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 1.5% 1.5% -2
Yes 77 28.5% 30% -1.48
No 187 69.3% 99.3% .62
Don't know 1 .4% 99.6% 2.2
Refused 1 .4% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 24.0%
29
32.2%
48
28.5%
77
No 71.9%
87
67.1%
100
69.3%
187
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
149

270


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.5%
4
Yes 10.0%
3
35.3%
6
26.3%
15
31.9%
53
28.5%
77
No 90.0%
27
52.9%
9
71.9%
41
66.3%
110
69.3%
187
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
166

270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Yes 31.9%
29
34.0%
17
42.9%
3
21.4%
6
31.3%
55
No 67.0%
61
64.0%
32
57.1%
4
78.6%
22
67.6%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

176


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 22.7%
10
27.6%
21
32.2%
37
25.7%
9
28.5%
77
No 72.7%
32
71.1%
54
67.0%
77
68.6%
24
69.3%
187
Don't know 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
76
100.0%
115
100.0%
35

270

Bookmark and Share