American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOB6MNTH

Initial status unemployed/retired/disabled - Have you had a job in the LAST SIX MONTHS?
  0) Na
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 1 .3% .3% -2.97
Yes 44 15.4% 15.7% -2.29
No 241 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 18.4%
25
12.7%
19
15.4%
44
No 81.6%
111
86.7%
130
84.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
150

286


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 61.5%
8
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
10.2%
20
15.4%
44
No 38.5%
5
80.0%
12
77.4%
48
89.8%
176
84.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
100.0%
196

286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 19.6%
20
7.7%
4
18.2%
2
18.5%
5
16.1%
31
No 80.4%
82
92.3%
48
81.8%
9
81.5%
22
83.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
52
100.0%
11
100.0%
27

192


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 20.8%
10
16.3%
13
12.9%
15
14.3%
6
15.4%
44
No 79.2%
38
83.8%
67
87.1%
101
83.3%
35
84.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
80
100.0%
116
100.0%
42

286

Bookmark and Share