American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RDISWKPY

Initial status retired/disabled: Are you doing any work for pay at the present time?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1 .5% .5% -3.41
Yes 26 11.7% 12.2% -2.65
No 195 87.8% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 19.0%
20
5.1%
6
11.7%
26
No 80.0%
84
94.9%
111
87.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
117

222


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
26.9%
7
9.4%
18
11.7%
26
No 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
69.2%
18
90.6%
173
87.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
191

222


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Yes 17.6%
16
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.4%
18
No 81.3%
74
97.8%
45
100.0%
10
90.9%
10
88.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
46
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

158


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 13.2%
5
11.8%
8
11.8%
10
9.7%
3
11.7%
26
No 84.2%
32
88.2%
60
88.2%
75
90.3%
28
87.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
68
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

222

Bookmark and Share