American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RDISLOOK

Initial status retired/disabled/unemployed/homemaker/student: Are you looking for work at the present time?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 2 .7% .7% -2.91
Yes 44 15.4% 16.1% -2.24
No 239 83.9% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
Yes 13.0%
16
17.3%
28
15.4%
44
No 86.2%
106
82.1%
133
83.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
162

285


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Yes 48.5%
16
50.0%
9
17.9%
10
5.1%
9
15.4%
44
No 51.5%
17
50.0%
9
78.6%
44
94.9%
169
83.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
178

285


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 5.7%
5
18.2%
10
8.3%
1
27.6%
8
13.0%
24
No 93.2%
82
81.8%
45
91.7%
11
72.4%
21
86.4%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
55
100.0%
12
100.0%
29

184


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
2
Yes 25.0%
12
14.9%
11
12.6%
15
13.6%
6
15.4%
44
No 72.9%
35
85.1%
63
87.4%
104
84.1%
37
83.9%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
74
100.0%
119
100.0%
44

285

Bookmark and Share