American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBWRRY

Initial status retired/disabled/unemployed/homemaker/student: How worried are you about not being able to find a job in the near future: A LOT, SOMEWHAT, or NOT MUCH AT ALL?
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 19 43.2% 43.2% -1
Somewhat 15 34.1% 77.3% .26
Not much 10 22.7% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 37.5%
6
46.4%
13
43.2%
19
Somewhat 43.8%
7
28.6%
8
34.1%
15
Not much 18.8%
3
25.0%
7
22.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
28

44


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot 37.5%
6
55.6%
5
50.0%
5
33.3%
3
43.2%
19
Somewhat 56.3%
9
11.1%
1
40.0%
4
11.1%
1
34.1%
15
Not much 6.3%
1
33.3%
3
10.0%
1
55.6%
5
22.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot 40.0%
2
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
37.5%
9
Somewhat 40.0%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
33.3%
8
Not much 20.0%
1
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
29.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

24


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot 58.3%
7
36.4%
4
46.7%
7
16.7%
1
43.2%
19
Somewhat 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.3%
5
83.3%
5
34.1%
15
Not much 41.7%
5
18.2%
2
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

44

Bookmark and Share