American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WRKNGNOW

Summary: retired/disabled/unemployed/homemaker/student: Also working now?
  1) Yes
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 11% 11% -2.84
5 331 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
24
7.2%
17
11.0%
41
5 82.4%
112
92.8%
219
89.0%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
236

372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
7
17.5%
7
12.9%
9
8.3%
18
11.0%
41
5 84.1%
37
82.5%
33
87.1%
61
91.7%
200
89.0%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
70
100.0%
218

372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
20
6.1%
4
7.7%
1
8.5%
4
11.2%
29
5 85.0%
113
93.9%
62
92.3%
12
91.5%
43
88.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
66
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

259


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
10
10.8%
11
9.9%
15
8.5%
5
11.0%
41
5 83.1%
49
89.2%
91
90.1%
137
91.5%
54
89.0%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
102
100.0%
152
100.0%
59

372

Bookmark and Share