American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRSTGCOL

Initial status retired/disabled/unemployed/homemaker/student prestige collapsed
  1) Lowest prestige
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Highest prestige
  8) Member of military
  9) DK; NA;

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest prestige 128 15.2% 15.2% -1.5
138 16.4% 31.5% -.92
143 16.9% 48.5% -.33
149 17.7% 66.1% .26
148 17.5% 83.6% .84
Highest prestige 133 15.8% 99.4% 1.43
Member of military 4 .5% 99.9% 2.6
DK; NA; 1 .1% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest prestige 17.3%
75
12.9%
53
15.2%
128
14.5%
63
18.3%
75
16.4%
138
18.9%
82
14.9%
61
16.9%
143
17.5%
76
17.8%
73
17.7%
149
15.9%
69
19.3%
79
17.5%
148
Highest prestige 15.0%
65
16.6%
68
15.8%
133
Member of military 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
DK; NA; 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
410

844


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Lowest prestige 21.3%
43
14.1%
39
11.9%
32
14.4%
14
15.2%
128
21.3%
43
15.5%
43
13.8%
37
15.5%
15
16.4%
138
18.8%
38
13.7%
38
15.7%
42
25.8%
25
16.9%
143
8.9%
18
19.1%
53
22.0%
59
19.6%
19
17.7%
149
17.8%
36
21.7%
60
15.3%
41
11.3%
11
17.5%
148
Highest prestige 10.4%
21
15.5%
43
21.3%
57
12.4%
12
15.8%
133
Member of military 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
DK; NA; 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
277
100.0%
268
100.0%
97

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Lowest prestige 11.6%
25
12.2%
18
0.0%
0
17.6%
31
13.3%
74
15.8%
34
20.9%
31
5.6%
1
17.6%
31
17.4%
97
16.7%
36
12.8%
19
5.6%
1
19.9%
35
16.3%
91
19.1%
41
16.2%
24
27.8%
5
16.5%
29
17.8%
99
18.1%
39
19.6%
29
11.1%
2
15.3%
27
17.4%
97
Highest prestige 18.6%
40
17.6%
26
44.4%
8
12.5%
22
17.2%
96
Member of military 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
DK; NA; 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
148
100.0%
18
100.0%
176

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Lowest prestige 17.9%
29
10.8%
23
19.8%
53
11.4%
23
15.2%
128
17.3%
28
20.2%
43
13.8%
37
14.9%
30
16.4%
138
13.0%
21
19.7%
42
16.8%
45
17.4%
35
16.9%
143
15.4%
25
19.2%
41
14.6%
39
21.9%
44
17.7%
149
18.5%
30
16.0%
34
17.5%
47
18.4%
37
17.5%
148
Highest prestige 16.0%
26
13.6%
29
17.5%
47
15.4%
31
15.8%
133
Member of military 1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
DK; NA; 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
268
100.0%
201

844

Bookmark and Share