American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PR_RAND1

Form of interview-respondents were administered the pre-election interview with random assignment to A10 or A11 placement of the question regarding the direction of the country (right track); respondents were also randomly assigned to be asked the set of patriotism questions either in the pre (Q2a-Q2e) or in the post (H5-H9x)
  1) A10 Pre and Pre patriotism module
  2) A11 Pre and Pre patriotism module
  3) A10 Pre and Post patriotism module
  4) A11 Pre and Post patriotism module

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A10 Pre and Pre patriotism module 309 25.5% 25.5% -1.33
A11 Pre and Pre patriotism module 297 24.5% 50% -.44
A10 Pre and Post patriotism module 302 24.9% 74.9% .45
A11 Pre and Post patriotism module 304 25.1% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A10 Pre and Pre patriotism module 27.6%
156
23.7%
153
25.5%
309
A11 Pre and Pre patriotism module 22.6%
128
26.2%
169
24.5%
297
A10 Pre and Post patriotism module 23.9%
135
25.9%
167
24.9%
302
A11 Pre and Post patriotism module 26.0%
147
24.3%
157
25.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A10 Pre and Pre patriotism module 28.3%
72
24.5%
78
26.6%
91
22.8%
68
25.5%
309
A11 Pre and Pre patriotism module 25.6%
65
22.3%
71
25.4%
87
24.8%
74
24.5%
297
A10 Pre and Post patriotism module 26.4%
67
22.3%
71
26.6%
91
24.5%
73
24.9%
302
A11 Pre and Post patriotism module 19.7%
50
30.8%
98
21.3%
73
27.9%
83
25.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A10 Pre and Pre patriotism module 26.4%
87
24.2%
52
33.3%
10
24.2%
55
25.4%
204
A11 Pre and Pre patriotism module 26.7%
88
23.7%
51
10.0%
3
23.8%
54
24.4%
196
A10 Pre and Post patriotism module 26.4%
87
24.2%
52
26.7%
8
25.1%
57
25.4%
204
A11 Pre and Post patriotism module 20.6%
68
27.9%
60
30.0%
9
26.9%
61
24.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A10 Pre and Pre patriotism module 23.9%
52
27.4%
86
26.4%
110
23.2%
61
25.5%
309
A11 Pre and Pre patriotism module 23.4%
51
22.3%
70
26.1%
109
25.5%
67
24.5%
297
A10 Pre and Post patriotism module 19.7%
43
25.2%
79
25.9%
108
27.4%
72
24.9%
302
A11 Pre and Post patriotism module 33.0%
72
25.2%
79
21.6%
90
24.0%
63
25.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share