American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WRK_WHO

Working/TLO now - Do you work for someone else, are you self-employed, or what?
  1) Someone else
  3) Both self and someone else
  5) Self-employed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Someone else 668 79.1% 79.1% -.5
Both self and someone else 35 4.1% 83.3% .81
Self-employed 139 16.5% 99.8% 2.12
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Someone else 74.0%
321
84.6%
347
79.1%
668
Both self and someone else 3.9%
17
4.4%
18
4.1%
35
Self-employed 21.7%
94
11.0%
45
16.5%
139
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
410

844


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Someone else 90.1%
182
80.1%
222
75.4%
202
63.9%
62
79.1%
668
Both self and someone else 2.0%
4
4.7%
13
5.2%
14
4.1%
4
4.1%
35
Self-employed 7.4%
15
15.2%
42
19.0%
51
32.0%
31
16.5%
139
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
277
100.0%
268
100.0%
97

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Someone else 75.3%
162
83.1%
123
61.1%
11
79.0%
139
78.1%
435
Both self and someone else 3.3%
7
2.7%
4
5.6%
1
6.3%
11
4.1%
23
Self-employed 20.9%
45
14.2%
21
27.8%
5
14.8%
26
17.4%
97
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
148
100.0%
18
100.0%
176

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Someone else 77.2%
125
80.3%
171
80.2%
215
78.1%
157
79.1%
668
Both self and someone else 4.3%
7
3.8%
8
4.5%
12
4.0%
8
4.1%
35
Self-employed 18.5%
30
15.5%
33
14.9%
40
17.9%
36
16.5%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
268
100.0%
201

844

Bookmark and Share