American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVTEMPL

Working/TLO now - Are you employed by a federal, state or local government?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 166 23.6% 23.6% -1.79
No 534 76% 99.6% .54
Don't know 3 .4% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
68
26.8%
98
23.6%
166
No 79.9%
270
72.3%
264
76.0%
534
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
365

703


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
42
23.0%
54
24.1%
52
27.3%
18
23.6%
166
No 75.8%
141
77.0%
181
75.9%
164
72.7%
48
76.0%
534
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
235
100.0%
216
100.0%
66

703


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
37
26.8%
34
16.7%
2
28.7%
43
25.3%
116
No 78.1%
132
73.2%
93
83.3%
10
70.0%
105
74.2%
340
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
150

458


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
34
17.9%
32
28.2%
64
21.8%
36
23.6%
166
No 74.2%
98
81.6%
146
70.9%
161
78.2%
129
76.0%
534
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
179
100.0%
227
100.0%
165

703

Bookmark and Share