American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HRS_WANT

Working/TLO now - Is that MORE hours than you want to work, FEWER hours than you want to work, or generally ABOUT RIGHT?
  1) More
  3) Fewer
  5) About right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 236 28.1% 28.1% -1.5
Fewer 93 11.1% 39.1% -.37
About right 512 60.9% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More 31.1%
134
24.9%
102
28.1%
236
Fewer 11.6%
50
10.5%
43
11.1%
93
About right 57.3%
247
64.6%
265
60.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
410

841


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
More 23.9%
48
32.1%
89
30.7%
82
17.7%
17
28.1%
236
Fewer 19.9%
40
10.1%
28
7.5%
20
5.2%
5
11.1%
93
About right 56.2%
113
57.8%
160
61.8%
165
77.1%
74
60.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
277
100.0%
267
100.0%
96

841


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
More 30.7%
66
20.3%
30
41.2%
7
30.3%
53
28.1%
156
Fewer 10.7%
23
10.8%
16
0.0%
0
9.7%
17
10.1%
56
About right 58.6%
126
68.9%
102
58.8%
10
60.0%
105
61.8%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
148
100.0%
17
100.0%
175

555


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More 28.6%
46
25.4%
54
25.5%
68
34.0%
68
28.1%
236
Fewer 13.0%
21
9.4%
20
11.6%
31
10.5%
21
11.1%
93
About right 58.4%
94
65.3%
139
62.9%
168
55.5%
111
60.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
213
100.0%
267
100.0%
200

841

Bookmark and Share