American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBWRRY2

Working/TLO now: How worried are you about losing your job in the near future:A LOT, SOMEWHAT, or NOT MUCH AT ALL?
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 82 9.7% 9.7% -2.46
Somewhat 155 18.4% 28.1% -.94
Not much at all 605 71.7% 99.8% .57
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 9.2%
40
10.2%
42
9.7%
82
Somewhat 16.4%
71
20.5%
84
18.4%
155
Not much at all 74.2%
322
69.0%
283
71.7%
605
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
410

844


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
A lot 9.4%
19
12.6%
35
9.7%
26
2.1%
2
9.7%
82
Somewhat 16.8%
34
23.5%
65
18.3%
49
7.2%
7
18.4%
155
Not much at all 73.8%
149
63.9%
177
71.6%
192
89.7%
87
71.7%
605
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
277
100.0%
268
100.0%
97

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A lot 5.6%
12
10.1%
15
11.1%
2
10.8%
19
8.6%
48
Somewhat 15.3%
33
16.9%
25
16.7%
3
25.0%
44
18.9%
105
Not much at all 79.1%
170
72.3%
107
72.2%
13
63.6%
112
72.2%
402
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
148
100.0%
18
100.0%
176

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
A lot 11.1%
18
10.8%
23
7.1%
19
10.9%
22
9.7%
82
Somewhat 16.0%
26
18.8%
40
19.8%
53
17.9%
36
18.4%
155
Not much at all 71.6%
116
70.4%
150
73.1%
196
71.1%
143
71.7%
605
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
268
100.0%
201

844

Bookmark and Share