American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


LAID_OFF

Working now: Were you out of work or laid off at any time during the last six months?
  0) Na
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 1 .1% .1% -3.53
Yes 95 11.5% 11.6% -2.75
No 733 88.4% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 10.6%
45
12.4%
50
11.5%
95
No 89.2%
380
87.6%
353
88.4%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
403

829


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 23.9%
47
8.5%
23
7.5%
20
5.2%
5
11.5%
95
No 76.1%
150
91.5%
247
92.1%
244
94.8%
92
88.4%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
270
100.0%
265
100.0%
97

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 9.4%
20
8.4%
12
11.1%
2
12.7%
22
10.2%
56
No 90.6%
193
90.9%
130
88.9%
16
87.3%
151
89.6%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
143
100.0%
18
100.0%
173

547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 10.6%
17
10.4%
22
9.1%
24
16.5%
32
11.5%
95
No 88.8%
142
89.6%
189
90.9%
240
83.5%
162
88.4%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
211
100.0%
264
100.0%
194

829

Bookmark and Share