American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WRKREDUC

Working now: During the last six months, have you had a reduction in your work hours or had to take a cut in pay at any time for reasons other than illness or personal choice?
  0) Na
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Na 1 .1% .1% -3.54
Yes 94 11.3% 11.5% -2.76
No 733 88.4% 99.9% .36
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Na 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 11.0%
47
11.7%
47
11.3%
94
No 88.7%
378
88.1%
355
88.4%
733
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
403

829


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 14.7%
29
13.3%
36
9.4%
25
4.1%
4
11.3%
94
No 84.8%
167
86.7%
234
90.2%
239
95.9%
93
88.4%
733
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
270
100.0%
265
100.0%
97

829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Na 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 7.5%
16
11.9%
17
0.0%
0
13.3%
23
10.2%
56
No 92.5%
197
87.4%
125
100.0%
18
86.1%
149
89.4%
489
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
143
100.0%
18
100.0%
173

547


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Na 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 11.9%
19
10.9%
23
10.6%
28
12.4%
24
11.3%
94
No 87.5%
140
89.1%
188
89.0%
235
87.6%
170
88.4%
733
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
211
100.0%
264
100.0%
194

829

Bookmark and Share