American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IVWMONTH

Pre-election interview beginning month
  0) NA
  9) September
  10) October
  11) November

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .3% .3% -12.53
September 676 55.8% 56.1% -.56
October 517 42.7% 98.8% .77
November 15 1.2% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
September 57.2%
324
54.5%
352
55.8%
676
October 41.7%
236
43.5%
281
42.7%
517
November 1.1%
6
1.4%
9
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
September 56.7%
144
51.3%
163
52.9%
181
63.1%
188
55.8%
676
October 42.5%
108
46.9%
149
45.0%
154
35.6%
106
42.7%
517
November 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
1.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
September 62.7%
207
58.1%
125
56.7%
17
51.5%
117
58.1%
466
October 36.4%
120
40.5%
87
43.3%
13
45.8%
104
40.4%
324
November 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
September 64.7%
141
55.1%
173
54.2%
226
51.7%
136
55.8%
676
October 34.4%
75
42.4%
133
44.1%
184
47.5%
125
42.7%
517
November 0.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share