American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBSPCH

Working now/TLO: DURING THE LAST SIX MONTHS, as part of your job have you given a presentation or speech?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 344 40.8% 40.8% -1.2
No 500 59.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
192
37.1%
152
40.8%
344
No 55.8%
242
62.9%
258
59.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
410

844


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
68
45.8%
127
42.2%
113
37.1%
36
40.8%
344
No 66.3%
134
54.2%
150
57.8%
155
62.9%
61
59.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
277
100.0%
268
100.0%
97

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
95
50.7%
75
72.2%
13
38.1%
67
44.9%
250
No 55.8%
120
49.3%
73
27.8%
5
61.9%
109
55.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
148
100.0%
18
100.0%
176

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
61
38.0%
81
40.3%
108
46.8%
94
40.8%
344
No 62.3%
101
62.0%
132
59.7%
160
53.2%
107
59.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
268
100.0%
201

844

Bookmark and Share