American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WRK_MEET

Working now/TLO: Have you planned or chaired a meeting (in the last 6 months?)
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 347 41.1% 41.1% -1.2
No 497 58.9% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
189
38.5%
158
41.1%
347
No 56.5%
245
61.5%
252
58.9%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
410

844


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
78
47.3%
131
38.4%
103
36.1%
35
41.1%
347
No 61.4%
124
52.7%
146
61.6%
165
63.9%
62
58.9%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
277
100.0%
268
100.0%
97

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
91
51.4%
76
61.1%
11
38.1%
67
44.0%
245
No 57.7%
124
48.6%
72
38.9%
7
61.9%
109
56.0%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
148
100.0%
18
100.0%
176

557


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
63
37.1%
79
41.0%
110
47.3%
95
41.1%
347
No 61.1%
99
62.9%
134
59.0%
158
52.7%
106
58.9%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
213
100.0%
268
100.0%
201

844

Bookmark and Share