American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNION

Do you or anyone else in this household belong to a labor union?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 17.1% 17.1% -2.18
No 999 82.4% 99.5% .44
Don't know 5 .4% 99.9% 2.4
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
96
17.2%
111
17.1%
207
No 82.5%
467
82.4%
532
82.4%
999
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
34
18.2%
58
20.8%
71
14.8%
44
17.1%
207
No 84.6%
215
81.8%
260
78.9%
270
85.2%
254
82.4%
999
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
45
21.4%
46
23.3%
7
15.0%
34
16.5%
132
No 86.4%
285
78.1%
168
76.7%
23
84.6%
192
83.3%
668
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
62
26.4%
83
6.0%
25
14.1%
37
17.1%
207
No 70.6%
154
73.6%
231
93.5%
390
85.2%
224
82.4%
999
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share